St. Johns Oil: Solstice Solace
Moisturize skin, heal burns, & lift spirits
Face & Body Oil - 2 oz / 60 ml
Since the beginning of time, the bright yellow flowers of St. John’s Wort burst forth like clockwork on the summer solstice and drip with dark red oil. Countless cultures around the world acknowledge the summer solstice with a feast or a celebration. Early Christians marked this time of year by celebrating the feast of St. John the Baptist. They noticed the symbolical significance of the bright yellow flowers shining like the sun on the solstice and the blood-red oil dripping from its blossoms on the feast day of St. John the Baptist, who was a martyr, and thereby named the plant St. John’s Wort (wort being a general term for a medicinal plant).
The olive branch is an ancient symbol of peace and its fruit and oil have been used to promote health and longevity since time immemorial. The good-humored Greek philosopher Democritus, born over 2400 years ago, who formulated an atomic theory of the universe, conceptualized the Milky Way as a concentration of distant stars, and lived to be 100 years old, attributed his health and longevity to bathing his insides in honey and his outsides in olive oil. Cleopatra, the Queen of Egypt, whose very name has become synonymous with beauty the world over, who famously seduced both Julius Caesar and Mark Antony with her captivating beauty, her irresistible charm, her commanding presence, and her persuasive discourse, was known to lather her body in olive oil to keep her skin youthful and radiant.
St. John’s Wort is rich in hypericin, hyperforin, xanthones, & flavonoids and has two primary uses: topically for wound-healing and internally as an antidepressant. Pharmacological research supports the use of St. John's wort oil topically for the treatment of minor wounds, burns, sunburns, abrasions, & bruises. Internally as an antidepressant, numerous clinical double-blind trials against placebo and other antidepressants have proved St. Johns Wort to be just as effective as the other antidepressants for mild and moderate depression, but not for severe depression.
Olive oil is deeply hydrating and keeps skin soft and radiant. It is full of squalene, a natural component of the epidermis which helps keep skin hydrated. It also contains oleic & palmitic acid, which hydrate and soothe skin while linoleic acid effectively prevents skin from drying. Its high levels of polyphenols are powerful antioxidants which help reverse oxidative stress such as uv damage. Phytosterols in olive oil activate microcirculation and improve quality and evenness of complexion.
A small amount of cane alcohol added to the plant material before infusing it into oil opens up the plant cell membranes and makes a broader range of the plant's constituents more bioavailable. Unlike essential oils, which are a distilled extract of a narrow range of plant constituents, our whole-plant infusions capture a broad spectrum of healing constituents and as a result are richly-colored, deeply nourishing, and much more dynamic than any other body care you've experienced before.
St. John’s Wort flowers wildcrafted in Colorado summer 2020.
Olive oil grown & pressed in California autumn 2020.
Cane alcohol grown in Thailand and distilled by artisans in Colorado autumn 2020.
We partner with local farmers, wildcrafters, and artisans who have deep, regenerative relationships with the land to bring you the freshest, most sumptuous ingredients you have ever experienced in body care. Every ingredient we use is organic and comes from the most recent local harvest. Each bottle includes a batch number, which allows every ingredient to be traced to its origin.
How to Use
Massage 1 dropperful onto skin as a general moisturizer or after minor sunburns to improve and speed the healing process.
Add 4 dropperfuls to a bath to relax and moisturize your entire body, leaving your skin feeling luxuriously soft.
Take 1 dropperful internally 4 times a day to lift spirits. It’s delicious when added to a salad or eaten with toasted bread.